Week 12 · Season 2026 · 12 teams

Jet-Sweep Jackals

The lead

Stiff-Arm Stags edged Motion Mallards by 0.60, the week's closest game.

A margin of 0.60 points is not a comfortable win, but it counts all the same in the Jet-Sweep Jackals. Stiff-Arm Stags pulled out a 100.98 to 100.38 victory over Motion Mallards, moving to 7-5 on the year while the Mallards fell to 2-10. Motion Mallards have now run the league's worst luck at -2.1 wins over expectation, a narrative that has stretched across five weeks. Stiff-Arm Stags did just enough to protect their playoff position, while Motion Mallards were left on the wrong side of the week's tightest finish.

Stiff-Arm Stags 100.98 edged Motion Mallards 100.38 by 0.60Stiff-Arm Stags 100.98Motion Mallards 100.380.60axis starts at 50 to show the gap
Decided by
0.60
Stiff-Arm Stags edged Motion Mallards, 100.98 to 100.38.
Coach of the week
Hash-Mark Herons
of the best possible lineup
98.2%
Player of the week
Caleb Yorcombe
QB · Hail Mary Club
26.11
Bust of the week
Neutral Zone
of the best possible lineup
76.6%

Around the league

Results

Won by 8.12
Screen-Pass Seagulls110.30
Tight-End Terriers102.18

Screen-Pass Seagulls

TopJaxon Eldvik 20.51 · Reid Salcrest 18.05 · Rowan Kelbrook 17.67

Bench regretAnders Dungate 20.24

Tight-End Terriers

TopGraham Pelton 22.49 · Theo Falford 17.36 · Maxwell Falmere 15.25

Bench regretSawyer Pelvane 21.54

Won by 11.72
Hail Mary Club91.74
Bubble-Screen Bobcats80.02

Hail Mary Club

TopCaleb Yorcombe 26.11 · Tristan Ixvik 23.72 · Caleb Eldton 12.50

Bench regretKendrick Pridale 18.94

Bubble-Screen Bobcats

TopPierce Torcombe 13.69 · Griffin Hanwell 11.59 · Theo Ravcombe 11.30

Bench regretClay Ashholt 19.51

Won by 59.13Week high
Hash-Mark Herons137.78
Neutral Zone78.65

Hash-Mark Herons

TopHudson Halton 25.97 · Lucian Torvik 22.47 · Finn Barley 19.15

Bench regretRyker Beldale 14.63

Neutral Zone

TopJonas Tevvane 15.75 · Brecken Wenvane 12.30 · Rudy Gorwell 11.62

Bench regretRyker Pelvik 17.33

Won by 3.80
Overtime Otters106.77
Trick-Play Turtles102.97

Overtime Otters

TopEmmett Belcott 20.40 · Flynn Lorcombe 16.42 · Anders Varcott 14.68

Bench regretLeo Nevfield 15.22

Trick-Play Turtles

TopTanner Eldmoor 22.05 · Brecken Barmark 18.18 · Wyatt Barhollow 16.19

Bench regretNolan Hanwyn 20.55

Won by 0.60Nail-biter
Stiff-Arm Stags100.98
Motion Mallards100.38

Stiff-Arm Stags

TopGrady Falstead 22.93 · Cameron Salshaw 17.43 · Reid Tevton 16.66

Bench regretReid Ixford 16.93

Motion Mallards

TopHayes Uldfield 18.09 · Leo Sevridge 15.43 · Ty Ashfield 15.22

Bench regretHeath Zanlock 11.40

Won by 31.41
Route-Tree Roadrunners131.66
Midfield Magpies100.25

Route-Tree Roadrunners

TopFinn Lordale 25.44 · Kellan Eldcombe 22.40 · Kellan Dorvane 18.92

Bench regretChandler Zanstead 14.71

Midfield Magpies

TopAmos Quincombe 24.13 · Griffin Norton 15.97 · Tobias Eldwyn 15.27

Bench regretCameron Salwick 24.09

Stiff-Arm Stags took down Motion Mallards 100.98 to 100.38. Grady Falstead put up the top mark for the winning side as the Stags pulled out a 0.6 margin.

Hash-Mark Herons rolled past Neutral Zone 137.78 to 78.65. Hudson Halton led the way for Hash-Mark Herons in a 59.13 blowout win.

Route-Tree Roadrunners defeated Midfield Magpies 131.66 to 100.25. Finn Lordale was the high scorer for the Roadrunners, who secured a 31.41 point victory.

Hail Mary Club picked up a 91.74 to 80.02 win against Bubble-Screen Bobcats. Caleb Yorcombe delivered the top performance for Hail Mary Club in the 11.72 margin.

Screen-Pass Seagulls earned a 110.3 to 102.18 win over Tight-End Terriers. Graham Pelton scored the most points in the matchup for Tight-End Terriers, but the Seagulls pulled out the 8.12 win.

Overtime Otters beat Trick-Play Turtles 106.77 to 102.97. Tanner Eldmoor held the top individual score for Trick-Play Turtles, but Overtime Otters emerged with a 3.8 point victory.

Standings

Six make it, two get byes

1Hail Mary Club9-31,304Bye
2Tight-End Terriers7-51,410Bye
3Route-Tree Roadrunners7-51,381
4Stiff-Arm Stags7-51,339
5Overtime Otters7-51,294Bubble
6Trick-Play Turtles6-61,347Bubble
7Screen-Pass Seagulls6-61,342Bubble
8Hash-Mark Herons6-61,275Bubble
9Neutral Zone5-71,344
10Midfield Magpies5-71,291
11Bubble-Screen Bobcats5-71,284
12Motion Mallards2-101,203

Bar: points for

Hail Mary Club leads the league at 9-3 with 1304.03 points for, currently holding a playoff bye along with the second-place Tight-End Terriers (7-5, 1409.9 PF).

The rest of the six-team bracket features Route-Tree Roadrunners (7-5, 1380.95 PF) in third, Stiff-Arm Stags (7-5, 1339.2 PF) in fourth, Overtime Otters (7-5, 1293.85 PF) in fifth, and Trick-Play Turtles (6-6, 1347.42 PF) holding the final spot in sixth.

Screen-Pass Seagulls sit as the first team out at 6-6 with 1342.01 points for. They share the bubble with Overtime Otters, Trick-Play Turtles, and Hash-Mark Herons (6-6, 1274.89 PF). Outside the bubble lie Neutral Zone (5-7), Midfield Magpies (5-7), Bubble-Screen Bobcats (5-7), and Motion Mallards (2-10). Seeding remains unconfirmed.

Power rankings

Where the model and the desk land

Power rankings bump chart: model rank trajectory and published-rank overrules11289101112Week 8: model 1, published 1Week 9: model 1, published 1Week 10: model 1, published 1Week 11: model 1, published 1Week 12: model 1, published 11 TerriersWeek 8: model 2, published 2Week 9: model 2, published 2Week 10: model 3, published 3Week 11: model 2, published 2Week 12: model 2, published 22 RoadrunnersWeek 8: model 3, published 3Week 9: model 5, published 5Week 10: model 2, published 2Week 11: model 4, published 4Week 12: model 3, published 33 StagsWeek 8: model 7, published 7Week 9: model 6, published 6Week 10: model 6, published 6Week 11: model 7, published 7Week 12: model 4, published 44 SeagullsWeek 8: model 4, published 4Week 9: model 4, published 4Week 10: model 5, published 5Week 11: model 5, published 5Week 12: model 5, published 55 TurtlesWeek 8: model 5, published 5Week 9: model 3, published 3Week 10: model 4, published 4Week 11: model 3, published 3Week 12: model 6, published 66 ZoneWeek 8: model 6, published 6Week 9: model 7, published 7Week 10: model 7, published 7Week 11: model 6, published 6Week 12: model 7, published 77 ClubWeek 8: model 11, published 11Week 9: model 10, published 10Week 10: model 10, published 10Week 11: model 9, published 9Week 12: model 8, published 88 OttersWeek 8: model 10, published 10Week 9: model 9, published 9Week 10: model 8, published 8Week 11: model 10, published 10Week 12: model 9, published 99 MagpiesWeek 8: model 8, published 8Week 9: model 11, published 11Week 10: model 9, published 9Week 11: model 8, published 8Week 12: model 10, published 1010 BobcatsWeek 8: model 9, published 9Week 9: model 8, published 8Week 10: model 11, published 11Week 11: model 11, published 11Week 12: model 11, published 1111 HeronsWeek 8: model 12, published 12Week 9: model 12, published 12Week 10: model 12, published 12Week 11: model 12, published 12Week 12: model 12, published 1212 Mallards

Solid line: where the model ranks each team. Dashed line: where the desk put them. marks a week the two disagreed. Power score (0 to 100) blends all-play record (45%), scoring (35%) and head-to-head record (20%).

Hover or select a team to inspect its ranks.

1Tight-End Terriers7-5117.573.6–

A league-leading 117.49 average points for and a 79-53 all-play record set the pace.

2Route-Tree Roadrunners7-5115.170.4–

Backed by an 84-48 all-play record and 115.08 average points for.

3Stiff-Arm Stags7-5111.659.6▲1

Posted a 73-59 all-play record while averaging 111.6 points per game.

4Screen-Pass Seagulls6-6111.857.7▲3

Sitting on a 71-61 all-play record with 111.83 average points for.

5Trick-Play Turtles6-6112.357.6–

An average of 112.29 points for supports their spot here.

6Neutral Zone5-7112.055.0▼3

Held an average of 112.02 points for alongside a 67-65 all-play record.

7Hail Mary Club9-3108.752.8▼1

A 9-3 record leads the standings despite a 61-71 all-play record and 108.67 average points for.

8Overtime Otters7-5107.849.5▲1

Balanced out with a 66-66 all-play record and 107.82 average points for.

9Midfield Magpies5-7107.643.3▲1

Carries a 59-73 all-play record with 107.6 average points for.

10Bubble-Screen Bobcats5-7107.043.1▼2

Holds a 62-70 all-play record and a 106.98 average points for.

11Hash-Mark Herons6-6106.241.5–

Holds a 57-75 all-play record with 106.24 average points for.

12Motion Mallards2-10100.318.7–

Sitting at 2-10 with a 45-87 all-play mark and 100.29 average points for.

The luck index

Who the schedule favoured

Luck index: actual wins minus expected wins, most lucky to least◀ ROBBEDBLESSED ▶Hail Mary Club +3.5Hail Mary Club+3.5Overtime Otters +1.0Overtime Otters+1.0Hash-Mark Herons +0.8Hash-Mark Herons+0.8Stiff-Arm Stags +0.4Stiff-Arm Stags+0.4Trick-Play Turtles −0.2Trick-Play Turtles−0.2Tight-End Terriers −0.2Tight-End Terriers−0.2Midfield Magpies −0.4Midfield Magpies−0.4Screen-Pass Seagulls −0.5Screen-Pass Seagulls−0.5Route-Tree Roadrunners −0.6Route-Tree Roadrunners−0.6Bubble-Screen Bobcats −0.6Bubble-Screen Bobcats−0.6Neutral Zone −1.1Neutral Zone−1.1Motion Mallards −2.1Motion Mallards−2.1

Hail Mary Club has accumulated 3.5 luck points with 5.5 earned wins compared to their 9-3 record. That stands as the highest luck total in the league over the last five weeks. Overtime Otters follow at 1.0 luck with 6.0 earned wins. On the other end, Motion Mallards carry the lowest luck rating at -2.1 with 4.1 earned wins. Neutral Zone sits at -1.1 luck with 6.1 earned wins, while Route-Tree Roadrunners and Bubble-Screen Bobcats both rest at -0.6 luck.

Next week

Next week’s games

On the line in every game: Bye seedWildcard race

NFL teams on bye: BAL, IND, LV, NYJ

Tight-End Terriers
7-5 · #1
vs
Hail Mary Club
9-3 · #7

On byePierce Eldlock (RB NYJ), Tucker Belfield (RB IND), Caleb Eldton (RB BAL)

Game of the week
Screen-Pass Seagulls
6-6 · #4
vs
Neutral Zone
5-7 · #6

On byeOrion Orlden (WR IND), Rudy Gorwell (RB NYJ), Hale Norwick (TE LV)

Trick-Play Turtles
6-6 · #5
vs
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
5-7 · #10

On byeBennett Calmere (TE NYJ)

Stiff-Arm Stags
7-5 · #3
vs
Hash-Mark Herons
6-6 · #11

On byeLucian Torvik (RB BAL), Hayes Ravfield (WR IND)

Overtime Otters
7-5 · #8
vs
Midfield Magpies
5-7 · #9

On byeGriffin Norton (RB BAL)

Route-Tree Roadrunners
7-5 · #2
vs
Motion Mallards
2-10 · #12
Out of the race

The Game of the Week features Screen-Pass Seagulls (6-6) facing off against Neutral Zone (5-7) with wildcard race implications on the line.

In other matchups, Tight-End Terriers (7-5) meet Hail Mary Club (9-3) in a clash affecting the bye seed. Trick-Play Turtles (6-6) take on Bubble-Screen Bobcats (5-7). Stiff-Arm Stags (7-5) square off against Hash-Mark Herons (6-6). Overtime Otters (7-5) play Midfield Magpies (5-7). Finally, Route-Tree Roadrunners (7-5) matchup against Motion Mallards (2-10). NFL teams on bye next week include BAL, IND, LV, and NYJ.

The transaction desk

What moved on the wire

Free agent · this week
Midfield Magpies
  • Add Callum Zanbrook RB
  • Drop Lennox Uldmere RB
Free agent · this week
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
  • Add Hale Dorstead TE
  • Drop Cormac Mormere WR
Waiver · this weekFAAB $2
Hail Mary Club
  • Add Knox Lorthorne WR
  • Drop Callum Zanbrook RB
Waiver · this weekFAAB $18
Motion Mallards
  • Add Lennox Uldmere RB
  • Drop Maxwell Jorlock WR
Free agent · this week
Neutral Zone
  • Add Hudson Yorford WR
  • Drop Jude Dunvik RB
Trade · week 12this week
Stiff-Arm Stags
Receives
  • Anders Jorden TE
  • 2027 round 5 pick
  • FAAB $7
Hail Mary Club
Receives
  • Tucker Norden WR

Trade activity reached its final deadline in Week 12. The trade window is now complete after 6 transactions took place this week, including 1 recent trade.