Week 9 · Season 2026 · 12 teams

Jet-Sweep Jackals

The lead

Neutral Zone posted the week's high score, 145.12.

Neutral Zone put up 145.12 points in Week 9, walking away with the highest score of the slate and turning a matchup with Trick-Play Turtles into a 38.83-point blowout. It moves Neutral Zone to 4-5 on the season with 1058.53 total points for. The victory keeps them firmly in the bubble conversation for the six-team playoff bracket, backed by an all-play record of 60-39 that shows the roster is capable of heavy lifting when the match hits.

Every team's week 9 score; Neutral Zone posted the high, 145.12; the league averaged 111.26Stiff-Arm Stags 91.07Tight-End Terriers 91.53Bubble-Screen Bobcats 98.34Hail Mary Club 103.72Trick-Play Turtles 106.29Motion Mallards 108.40Route-Tree Roadrunners 109.09Overtime Otters 113.96Midfield Magpies 117.53Hash-Mark Herons 119.43Screen-Pass Seagulls 130.68league avg 111.26Neutral Zone 145.12
Week high
145.12
Neutral Zone, with the league averaging 111.26.
Coach of the week
Hash-Mark Herons
of the best possible lineup
99.9%
Player of the week
Rudy Gorwell
RB · Neutral Zone
36.24
Bust of the week
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
of the best possible lineup
81.3%

Around the league

Results

Won by 22.43
Overtime Otters113.96
Tight-End Terriers91.53

Overtime Otters

TopFlynn Lorcombe 23.43 · Emmett Belcott 19.40 · Jonas Zanwyn 19.25

Bench regretTy Tevwick 12.96

Tight-End Terriers

TopMaxwell Falmere 17.54 · Graham Pelton 15.18 · Rhett Wenfield 13.56

Bench regretSawyer Pelvane 12.16

Won by 11.03
Hash-Mark Herons119.43
Motion Mallards108.40

Hash-Mark Herons

TopTitus Uldmoor 21.45 · Lucian Torvik 16.05 · Hudson Halton 15.55

Bench regretRyker Beldale 12.44

Motion Mallards

TopDante Rokthorne 19.91 · Hayes Uldfield 16.37 · Ty Ashfield 15.01

Bench regretHeath Zanlock 10.84

Won by 10.75Nail-biter
Route-Tree Roadrunners109.09
Bubble-Screen Bobcats98.34

Route-Tree Roadrunners

TopMagnus Belstead 22.94 · Kellan Dorvane 18.65 · Orion Nevwell 15.98

Bench regretChandler Zanstead 9.53

Bubble-Screen Bobcats

TopKendrick Belcrest 24.22 · Jonas Torford 18.23 · Theo Ravcombe 13.98

Bench regretClay Ashholt 19.11

Won by 13.15
Screen-Pass Seagulls130.68
Midfield Magpies117.53

Screen-Pass Seagulls

TopRowan Kelbrook 28.86 · Jaxon Belmont 24.56 · Orion Orlden 16.64

Bench regretAnders Dungate 21.29

Midfield Magpies

TopAmos Quincombe 25.12 · Declan Hanley 17.70 · Titus Morwick 15.57

Bench regretTucker Lorstead 13.46

Won by 12.65
Hail Mary Club103.72
Stiff-Arm Stags91.07

Hail Mary Club

TopCaleb Yorcombe 22.01 · Tristan Ixvik 16.31 · Griffin Zanshaw 15.34

Bench regretPreston Eldmont 18.94

Stiff-Arm Stags

TopReid Tevton 15.59 · Gideon Dorshaw 14.49 · Amos Varwick 13.54

Bench regretChandler Dunshaw 11.67

Won by 38.83Week high
Neutral Zone145.12
Trick-Play Turtles106.29

Neutral Zone

TopRudy Gorwell 36.24 · Hale Dormoor 29.63 · Orion Calthorne 20.34

Bench regretTristan Varholt 17.31

Trick-Play Turtles

TopTanner Eldmoor 19.38 · Wyatt Barhollow 16.46 · Bennett Kelcombe 16.27

Bench regretNolan Hanwyn 18.01

Overtime Otters picked up a 113.96 to 91.53 win over Tight-End Terriers, led by Flynn Lorcombe, who scored as the top player in the matchup for Overtime Otters.

Hash-Mark Herons outlasted Motion Mallards 119.43 to 108.40 behind Titus Uldmoor, who led all players in the game for Hash-Mark Herons.

Route-Tree Roadrunners earned a 109.09 to 98.34 victory against Bubble-Screen Bobcats in a ten-point game where Kendrick Belcrest was the top individual scorer for Bubble-Screen Bobcats.

Screen-Pass Seagulls posted 130.68 points to defeat Midfield Magpies, who scored 117.53, powered by a game-high performance from Rowan Kelbrook for Screen-Pass Seagulls.

Hail Mary Club picked up a 103.72 to 91.07 win against Stiff-Arm Stags, led by top scorer Caleb Yorcombe for Hail Mary Club.

Neutral Zone secured a 145.12 to 106.29 victory over Trick-Play Turtles, paced by Rudy Gorwell, who recorded the top score of the matchup for Neutral Zone.

Standings

Six make it, two get byes

1Hail Mary Club7-2981Bye
2Tight-End Terriers6-31,086Bye
3Route-Tree Roadrunners6-31,037
4Trick-Play Turtles5-41,030
5Stiff-Arm Stags5-41,001Bubble
6Hash-Mark Herons5-4960Bubble
7Overtime Otters5-4939Bubble
8Neutral Zone4-51,059Bubble
9Screen-Pass Seagulls4-51,015
10Midfield Magpies3-6960
11Bubble-Screen Bobcats3-6957
12Motion Mallards1-8903

Bar: points for

Hail Mary Club leads the league at 7-2 with 981.36 points for, holding the first bye seed alongside Tight-End Terriers, who sit at 6-3 with a league-high 1085.91 points for. Route-Tree Roadrunners also hold a 6-3 record with 1037.3 points for to lock down the third seed.

The middle of the bracket features four teams tied at 5-4: Trick-Play Turtles (1030.06 PF), Stiff-Arm Stags (1000.66 PF), Hash-Mark Herons (959.91 PF), and Overtime Otters (939.18 PF). Hash-Mark Herons currently occupy the final playoff spot, while Overtime Otters sit as the first team out.

On the bubble, Stiff-Arm Stags, Hash-Mark Herons, Overtime Otters, and Neutral Zone (4-5, 1058.53 PF) remain in direct contention. Screen-Pass Seagulls (4-5, 1015.05 PF) are right behind, while Midfield Magpies (3-6, 959.53 PF), Bubble-Screen Bobcats (3-6, 956.77 PF), and Motion Mallards (1-8, 902.51 PF) round out the bottom of the table.

Power rankings

Where the model and the desk land

Power rankings bump chart: model rank trajectory and published-rank overrules11256789Week 5: model 1, published 1Week 6: model 1, published 1Week 7: model 2, published 2Week 8: model 1, published 1Week 9: model 1, published 11 TerriersWeek 5: model 2, published 2Week 6: model 2, published 2Week 7: model 1, published 1Week 8: model 2, published 2Week 9: model 2, published 22 RoadrunnersWeek 5: model 5, published 5Week 6: model 3, published 3Week 7: model 3, published 3Week 8: model 5, published 5Week 9: model 3, published 33 ZoneWeek 5: model 8, published 8Week 6: model 5, published 5Week 7: model 6, published 6Week 8: model 4, published 4Week 9: model 4, published 44 TurtlesWeek 5: model 3, published 3Week 6: model 4, published 4Week 7: model 4, published 4Week 8: model 3, published 3Week 9: model 5, published 55 StagsWeek 5: model 10, published 10Week 6: model 8, published 8Week 7: model 9, published 9Week 8: model 7, published 7Week 9: model 6, published 66 SeagullsWeek 5: model 6, published 6Week 6: model 6, published 6Week 7: model 5, published 5Week 8: model 6, published 6Week 9: model 7, published 77 ClubWeek 5: model 7, published 7Week 6: model 9, published 9Week 7: model 11, published 11Week 8: model 9, published 9Week 9: model 8, published 88 HeronsWeek 5: model 9, published 9Week 6: model 10, published 10Week 7: model 8, published 8Week 8: model 10, published 10Week 9: model 9, published 99 MagpiesWeek 5: model 12, published 12Week 6: model 11, published 11Week 7: model 10, published 10Week 8: model 11, published 11Week 9: model 10, published 1010 OttersWeek 5: model 4, published 4Week 6: model 7, published 7Week 7: model 7, published 7Week 8: model 8, published 8Week 9: model 11, published 1111 BobcatsWeek 5: model 11, published 11Week 6: model 12, published 12Week 7: model 12, published 12Week 8: model 12, published 12Week 9: model 12, published 1212 Mallards

Solid line: where the model ranks each team. Dashed line: where the desk put them. marks a week the two disagreed. Power score (0 to 100) blends all-play record (45%), scoring (35%) and head-to-head record (20%).

Hover or select a team to inspect its ranks.

1Tight-End Terriers6-3120.776.5–

A league-leading 120.66 average points for and a 62-37 all-play record justify holding the top spot despite a Week 9 setback.

2Route-Tree Roadrunners6-3115.368.6–

A 65-34 all-play mark and an average of 115.26 points for per game keep them solidly in second.

3Neutral Zone4-5117.665.9▲2

An average of 117.61 points for per week and a 60-39 all-play record match their position near the top.

4Trick-Play Turtles5-4114.558.2–

Holding a 50-49 all-play record and an average score of 114.45 points keeps them grounded in fourth.

5Stiff-Arm Stags5-4111.254.4▼2

A 54-45 all-play record and 111.18 average points for support their spot in the top half.

6Screen-Pass Seagulls4-5112.854.0▲1

Generating 112.78 average points for per game anchors them in sixth place.

7Hail Mary Club7-2109.051.5▼1

A 46-53 all-play record and 109.04 average points for fit their position here despite holding the top league record.

8Hash-Mark Herons5-4106.742.1▲1

A 44-55 all-play mark and 106.66 average points per game place them eighth.

9Midfield Magpies3-6106.637.1▲1

An average of 106.61 points for per week and a 43-56 all-play record align with ninth place.

10Overtime Otters5-4104.336.7▲1

An average of 104.35 points for and a 41-58 all-play record reflect their standing.

11Bubble-Screen Bobcats3-6106.336.6▼3

A 43-56 all-play record and an average of 106.31 points for leave them in eleventh.

12Motion Mallards1-8100.317.7–

A 34-65 all-play record and an average of 100.28 points for keep them at the bottom.

The luck index

Who the schedule favoured

Luck index: actual wins minus expected wins, most lucky to least◀ ROBBEDBLESSED ▶Hail Mary Club +2.8Hail Mary Club+2.8Overtime Otters +1.3Overtime Otters+1.3Hash-Mark Herons +1.0Hash-Mark Herons+1.0Trick-Play Turtles +0.5Trick-Play Turtles+0.5Tight-End Terriers +0.4Tight-End Terriers+0.4Stiff-Arm Stags +0.1Stiff-Arm Stags+0.1Route-Tree Roadrunners +0.1Route-Tree Roadrunners+0.1Screen-Pass Seagulls −0.7Screen-Pass Seagulls−0.7Bubble-Screen Bobcats −0.9Bubble-Screen Bobcats−0.9Midfield Magpies −0.9Midfield Magpies−0.9Neutral Zone −1.5Neutral Zone−1.5Motion Mallards −2.1Motion Mallards−2.1

Hail Mary Club leads the league in luck at +2.8 wins over expectation, sitting at 7-2 despite an all-play record of 46-53 and 4.2 earned wins. Overtime Otters (+1.3) and Hash-Mark Herons (+1.0) have also benefited from favorable head-to-head scheduling.

Conversely, Motion Mallards have suffered the worst luck in the league at -2.1 wins over expectation, holding a 1-8 record against 3.1 earned wins and a 34-65 all-play mark. Neutral Zone (-1.5) has also faced bad schedule variance, sitting at 4-5 despite 5.5 earned wins and a 60-39 all-play record.

Next week

Next week’s games

On the line in every game: Bye seedWildcard race

NFL teams on bye: CHI, DEN, PHI, TB

Game of the week
Hash-Mark Herons
5-4 · #8
vs
Tight-End Terriers
6-3 · #1

On byeRhett Hancombe (RB DEN)

Overtime Otters
5-4 · #10
vs
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
3-6 · #11

On byeRowan Ravdale (RB DEN), Kendrick Belcrest (TE CHI)

Screen-Pass Seagulls
4-5 · #6
vs
Motion Mallards
1-8 · #12

On byeReid Salcrest (RB DEN), Kade Sevmont (RB TB), Ty Ashfield (WR CHI), Cameron Jorton (WR CHI)

Route-Tree Roadrunners
6-3 · #2
vs
Hail Mary Club
7-2 · #7
Neutral Zone
4-5 · #3
vs
Midfield Magpies
3-6 · #9

On byeJonas Tevvane (RB CHI)

Stiff-Arm Stags
5-4 · #5
vs
Trick-Play Turtles
5-4 · #4

On byeGideon Dorshaw (WR DEN), Tanner Eldmoor (QB PHI), Brecken Norworth (RB PHI)

The Game of the Week features 5-4 Hash-Mark Herons taking on 6-3 Tight-End Terriers with bye seeds and wildcard positions on the line.

In the remaining slate, 5-4 Overtime Otters face 3-6 Bubble-Screen Bobcats, 4-5 Screen-Pass Seagulls play 1-8 Motion Mallards, and 6-3 Route-Tree Roadrunners clash with 7-2 Hail Mary Club. Additionally, 4-5 Neutral Zone meets 3-6 Midfield Magpies, while 5-4 Stiff-Arm Stags square off against 5-4 Trick-Play Turtles. Managers will need to plan around NFL byes for CHI, DEN, PHI, and TB.

The transaction desk

What moved on the wire

Waiver · this weekFAAB $25
Midfield Magpies
  • Add Elias Uldstead WR
  • Drop Wyatt Rokmark RB
Free agent · this week
Hash-Mark Herons
  • Add Cassius Yorbrook TE
  • Drop Callum Zanbrook RB
Free agent · this week
Hail Mary Club
  • Add Hale Eldmere RB
  • Drop Cassius Yorbrook TE
Trade · week 9this week
Trick-Play Turtles
Receives
  • Brecken Norworth RB
  • 2027 round 3 pick
Tight-End Terriers
Receives
  • Rhett Wenfield WR

The league completed 4 transactions this week, bringing the recent trade count to 1. With the trade deadline passing in Week 9, trading is now complete for the 2026 season.