Week 8 · Season 2026 · 12 teams

Jet-Sweep Jackals

The lead

Overtime Otters edged Route-Tree Roadrunners by 0.91, the week's closest game.

A single point is a small room to inhabit, but the Overtime Otters settled right into it by putting up 105.48 to clip the Route-Tree Roadrunners' 104.57. When a game comes down to 0.91, you do not look for a sweeping tactical lesson. You look at the final play, you accept that football is occasionally absurd, and you write down the result. Kellan Dorvane scored the game's high mark with 104.57 worth of context behind him, but his performance lived on the wrong side of the final total. The Otters took the win, the Roadrunners took the narrowest loss of Week 8, and everyone involved moved on to the rest of the calendar.

Overtime Otters 105.48 edged Route-Tree Roadrunners 104.57 by 0.91Overtime Otters 105.48Route-Tree Roadrunners 104.570.91axis starts at 50 to show the gap
Decided by
0.91
Overtime Otters edged Route-Tree Roadrunners, 105.48 to 104.57.
Coach of the week
Motion Mallards
of the best possible lineup
100.0%
Player of the week
Maxwell Falmere
QB · Tight-End Terriers · season high
49.91
Bust of the week
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
of the best possible lineup
80.2%
Goose egg club
Magnus Belstead
WR · started by Route-Tree Roadrunners
0.00

Around the league

Results

Won by 48.36Week high
Tight-End Terriers159.41
Motion Mallards111.05

Tight-End Terriers

TopMaxwell Falmere 49.91 · Graham Pelton 20.60 · Sawyer Barden 18.72

Bench regretCaleb Ravford 15.16

Motion Mallards

TopHayes Uldfield 21.18 · Ty Ashfield 19.87 · Dante Rokthorne 19.12

Bench regretGriffin Ravmont 7.20

Won by 0.91Nail-biter
Overtime Otters105.48
Route-Tree Roadrunners104.57

Overtime Otters

TopFlynn Lorcombe 17.86 · Rowan Ravdale 17.73 · Kade Hanworth 14.96

Bench regretBennett Falshaw 14.07

Route-Tree Roadrunners

TopKellan Dorvane 27.61 · Zeke Rokholt 19.58 · Stellan Varlock 14.22

Bench regretKellan Pribrook 17.04

Won by 25.11
Hash-Mark Herons116.06
Midfield Magpies90.95

Hash-Mark Herons

TopLucian Torvik 19.95 · Finn Barley 17.66 · Titus Uldmoor 17.42

Bench regretBeau Uldwick 16.62

Midfield Magpies

TopJonas Ixton 21.60 · Tobias Jormont 15.83 · Amos Quincombe 12.24

Bench regretLeo Torfield 15.43

Won by 6.73
Stiff-Arm Stags110.99
Bubble-Screen Bobcats104.26

Stiff-Arm Stags

TopReid Tevton 25.59 · Reid Ixford 18.05 · Porter Mormont 17.54

Bench regretElias Corford 12.87

Bubble-Screen Bobcats

TopTheo Ravcombe 29.41 · Tristan Caldale 20.16 · Kendrick Belcrest 17.90

Bench regretClay Ashholt 16.29

Won by 8.16
Screen-Pass Seagulls147.49
Trick-Play Turtles139.33

Screen-Pass Seagulls

TopXander Tevholt 29.74 · Rowan Kelbrook 28.13 · Jaxon Eldvik 19.19

Bench regretWyatt Zanfield 13.37

Trick-Play Turtles

TopTanner Eldmoor 25.67 · Wyatt Barhollow 24.10 · Darius Ashford 24.05

Bench regretNolan Hanwyn 37.23

Won by 6.53
Hail Mary Club94.53
Neutral Zone88.00

Hail Mary Club

TopRhett Hanmere 17.22 · Marlon Calholt 17.00 · Tristan Ixvik 15.83

Bench regretKendrick Pridale 11.57

Neutral Zone

TopTristan Varholt 14.74 · Jonas Tevvane 13.89 · Rudy Uldcrest 13.63

Bench regretUlysses Orlbrook 10.12

Tight-End Terriers put up 159.41 in a heavy victory over Motion Mallards, who managed 111.05. Maxwell Falmere anchored the winning effort for a squad that posted the highest total anywhere in the league this week.

Hash-Mark Herons stayed comfortable in a 116.06 to 90.95 result against Midfield Magpies. Jonas Ixton led all scorers in the game for the Magpies, but his effort sat isolated in an otherwise quiet lineup.

Stiff-Arm Stags pushed past Bubble-Screen Bobcats 110.99 to 104.26, surviving a tight finish. Theo Ravcombe posted the top score in the game for the Bobcats, though it left them 6.73 points short of flipping the outcome.

Screen-Pass Seagulls held off Trick-Play Turtles in a 147.49 to 139.33 shootout. Xander Tevholt led the way for the Seagulls to seal the 8.16-point margin.

Hail Mary Club did just enough to edge Neutral Zone 94.53 to 88.0. Rhett Hanmere delivered the high mark for Hail Mary Club, who secured the win despite leaving both teams below the century mark.

Standings

Six make it, two get byes

1Tight-End Terriers6-2994Bye
2Hail Mary Club6-2878Bye
3Route-Tree Roadrunners5-3928
4Trick-Play Turtles5-3924
5Stiff-Arm Stags5-3910Bubble
6Hash-Mark Herons4-4840Bubble
7Overtime Otters4-4825Bubble
8Neutral Zone3-5913Bubble
9Screen-Pass Seagulls3-5884
10Bubble-Screen Bobcats3-5858
11Midfield Magpies3-5842
12Motion Mallards1-7794

Bar: points for

Tight-End Terriers sit at the top of the league at 6-2 with 994.38 points for, currently holding a first-round bye alongside the 6-2 Hail Mary Club, who have 877.64 points for.

The middle of the bracket remains crowded. Route-Tree Roadrunners (5-3, 928.21 PF), Trick-Play Turtles (5-3, 923.77 PF), and Stiff-Arm Stags (5-3, 909.59 PF) occupy the next three playoff spots. Hash-Mark Herons hold the final inside track at 4-4 with 840.48 points for, but Overtime Otters are right on their heels as the first team out, also standing at 4-4 with 825.22 PF.

On the outside looking in, Neutral Zone (3-5, 913.41 PF), Screen-Pass Seagulls (3-5, 884.37 PF), Bubble-Screen Bobcats (3-5, 858.43 PF), and Midfield Magpies (3-5, 842.0 PF) sit together in a four-way tie by record. Motion Mallards bring up the rear at 1-7 with 794.11 points for.

Power rankings

Where the model and the desk land

Power rankings bump chart: model rank trajectory and published-rank overrules11245678Week 4: model 4, published 4Week 5: model 1, published 1Week 6: model 1, published 1Week 7: model 2, published 2Week 8: model 1, published 11 TerriersWeek 4: model 1, published 1Week 5: model 2, published 2Week 6: model 2, published 2Week 7: model 1, published 1Week 8: model 2, published 22 RoadrunnersWeek 4: model 2, published 2Week 5: model 3, published 3Week 6: model 4, published 4Week 7: model 4, published 4Week 8: model 3, published 33 StagsWeek 4: model 6, published 6Week 5: model 8, published 8Week 6: model 5, published 5Week 7: model 6, published 6Week 8: model 4, published 44 TurtlesWeek 4: model 9, published 9Week 5: model 5, published 5Week 6: model 3, published 3Week 7: model 3, published 3Week 8: model 5, published 55 ZoneWeek 4: model 10, published 10Week 5: model 6, published 6Week 6: model 6, published 6Week 7: model 5, published 5Week 8: model 6, published 66 ClubWeek 4: model 8, published 8Week 5: model 10, published 10Week 6: model 8, published 8Week 7: model 9, published 9Week 8: model 7, published 77 SeagullsWeek 4: model 3, published 3Week 5: model 4, published 4Week 6: model 7, published 7Week 7: model 7, published 7Week 8: model 8, published 88 BobcatsWeek 4: model 7, published 7Week 5: model 7, published 7Week 6: model 9, published 9Week 7: model 11, published 11Week 8: model 9, published 99 HeronsWeek 4: model 5, published 5Week 5: model 9, published 9Week 6: model 10, published 10Week 7: model 8, published 8Week 8: model 10, published 1010 MagpiesWeek 4: model 12, published 12Week 5: model 12, published 12Week 6: model 11, published 11Week 7: model 10, published 10Week 8: model 11, published 1111 OttersWeek 4: model 11, published 11Week 5: model 11, published 11Week 6: model 12, published 12Week 7: model 12, published 12Week 8: model 12, published 1212 Mallards

Solid line: where the model ranks each team. Dashed line: where the desk put them. marks a week the two disagreed. Power score (0 to 100) blends all-play record (45%), scoring (35%) and head-to-head record (20%).

Hover or select a team to inspect its ranks.

1Tight-End Terriers6-2124.381.2▲1

An all-play record of 61-27 and a league-leading average of 124.3 points per game make them the clear pace-setter.

2Route-Tree Roadrunners5-3116.066.1▼1

A 59-29 all-play mark shows they remain elite despite the narrow loss.

3Stiff-Arm Stags5-3113.760.3▲1

Reliable output at 113.7 average points per game keeps them firmly in the top tier.

4Trick-Play Turtles5-3115.558.7▲2

Carrying a 46-42 all-play record and a steady 115.47 scoring average into the second half.

5Neutral Zone3-5114.253.4▼2

They sit above their record thanks to an all-play record of 49-39 and an average of 114.18 points per game.

6Hail Mary Club6-2109.751.6▼1

A 6-2 record is impressive, though an all-play mark of 43-45 suggests they are living on thin margins.

7Screen-Pass Seagulls3-5110.544.8▲2

Averaging 110.55 points per game keeps them dangerous in any given matchup.

8Bubble-Screen Bobcats3-5107.339.7▼1

Sitting at 41-47 in all-play while averaging 107.3 points per contest.

9Hash-Mark Herons4-4105.136.0▲2

Holding down a 4-4 record with an average of 105.06 points each week.

10Midfield Magpies3-5105.233.8▼2

A 35-53 all-play record mirrors their 105.25 scoring average.

11Overtime Otters4-4103.232.8▼1

They have carved out a 4-4 record despite a 34-54 all-play record and a 103.15 scoring average.

12Motion Mallards1-799.317.3–

A 29-59 all-play record reflects an average of 99.26 points per game.

The luck index

Who the schedule favoured

Luck index: actual wins minus expected wins, most lucky to least◀ ROBBEDBLESSED ▶Hail Mary Club +2.1Hail Mary Club+2.1Overtime Otters +0.9Overtime Otters+0.9Trick-Play Turtles +0.8Trick-Play Turtles+0.8Hash-Mark Herons +0.8Hash-Mark Herons+0.8Tight-End Terriers +0.5Tight-End Terriers+0.5Stiff-Arm Stags +0.1Stiff-Arm Stags+0.1Midfield Magpies −0.2Midfield Magpies−0.2Route-Tree Roadrunners −0.4Route-Tree Roadrunners−0.4Bubble-Screen Bobcats −0.7Bubble-Screen Bobcats−0.7Screen-Pass Seagulls −0.8Screen-Pass Seagulls−0.8Neutral Zone −1.5Neutral Zone−1.5Motion Mallards −1.6Motion Mallards−1.6

Hail Mary Club continues to inhabit an alternate reality, riding a league-high luck rating of +2.1 with 3.9 earned wins compared to their 6-2 record. On the opposite end of the spectrum, Motion Mallards are suffering through a -1.6 luck mark, managing just a single win despite 2.6 earned wins. Neutral Zone is not far behind them in the grievance department, sitting at -1.5 luck with 4.5 earned wins yielding only three actual victories.

Next week

Next week’s games

On the line in every game: Bye seedWildcard race

NFL teams on bye: PIT, TEN

Overtime Otters
4-4 · #11
vs
Tight-End Terriers
6-2 · #1

On byeAnders Varcott (RB TEN), Archer Pricott (WR TEN)

Hash-Mark Herons
4-4 · #9
vs
Motion Mallards
1-7 · #12
Route-Tree Roadrunners
5-3 · #2
vs
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
3-5 · #8

On byeZeke Rokholt (QB TEN), Finn Lordale (RB PIT)

Screen-Pass Seagulls
3-5 · #7
vs
Midfield Magpies
3-5 · #10

On byeTobias Eldwyn (WR PIT)

Game of the week
Stiff-Arm Stags
5-3 · #3
vs
Hail Mary Club
6-2 · #6

On byeOtis Torcott (RB PIT), Porter Mormont (WR TEN), Rhett Hanmere (WR PIT)

Trick-Play Turtles
5-3 · #4
vs
Neutral Zone
3-5 · #5

On byeMiles Belden (RB TEN)

The headliner for Week 9 is the matchup between Stiff-Arm Stags (5-3) and Hail Mary Club (6-2), a game with direct implications for both the wildcard race and the bye seeds.

Elsewhere, the top-ranked Tight-End Terriers (6-2) square off against Overtime Otters (4-4), while Trick-Play Turtles (5-3) take on Neutral Zone (3-5). Route-Tree Roadrunners (5-3) will match up with Bubble-Screen Bobcats (3-5), Hash-Mark Herons (4-4) face Motion Mallards (1-7), and Screen-Pass Seagulls (3-5) meet Midfield Magpies (3-5). Note that Pittsburgh and Tennessee are on NFL byes this week.

The transaction desk

What moved on the wire

Free agent · this week
Route-Tree Roadrunners
  • Add Beau Salmark TE
  • Drop Hale Eldmere RB
Waiver · this weekFAAB $12
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
  • Add Zeke Gardale RB
  • Drop Beau Salmark TE
Waiver · this weekFAAB $18
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
  • Add Beau Salmark TE
  • Drop Amos Yorworth RB
Trade · week 62 weeks ago
Overtime Otters
Receives
  • Jonas Zanwyn WR
Motion Mallards
Receives
  • Amos Kesbrook RB
  • 2027 round 3 pick
  • FAAB $5

The trade window saw 3 moves completed this week across the league. It has now been 2 weeks since the last trade was executed back in Week 6, with 1 trade completed recently as rosters settle in for the stretch run.