Week 5 · Season 2026 · 12 teams

Jet-Sweep Jackals

The lead

Hash-Mark Herons edged Bubble-Screen Bobcats by 1.55, the week's closest game.

The narrowest margin of Week 5 belonged to Hash-Mark Herons, who edged Bubble-Screen Bobcats by 1.55 points in a 109.8 to 108.25 finish. Bubble-Screen Bobcats actually had the game's top individual performer in Tristan Caldale, but Hash-Mark Herons took the win to advance to 3-2. The result keeps both rosters right in the middle of a crowded six-team cluster tied at 3-2.

Hash-Mark Herons 109.80 edged Bubble-Screen Bobcats 108.25 by 1.55Hash-Mark Herons 109.80Bubble-Screen Bobcats 108.251.55axis starts at 50 to show the gap
Decided by
1.55
Hash-Mark Herons edged Bubble-Screen Bobcats, 109.80 to 108.25.
Coach of the week
Tight-End Terriers
of the best possible lineup
100.0%
Player of the week
Brecken Wenvane
RB · Neutral Zone
36.30
Bust of the week
Screen-Pass Seagulls
of the best possible lineup
76.7%
Goose egg club
Flynn Lorcombe
QB · started by Overtime Otters
0.00

Around the league

Results

Won by 27.78Week high
Tight-End Terriers147.29
Stiff-Arm Stags119.51

Tight-End Terriers

TopPierce Eldlock 33.54 · Theo Falford 21.42 · Graham Pelton 21.37

Bench regretSawyer Pelvane 14.21

Stiff-Arm Stags

TopPorter Mormont 30.20 · Otis Torcott 21.81 · Grady Falstead 14.46

Bench regretTucker Norden 13.68

Won by 4.90
Trick-Play Turtles93.81
Midfield Magpies88.91

Trick-Play Turtles

TopBrecken Barmark 18.98 · Tanner Eldmoor 15.26 · Wyatt Barhollow 14.07

Bench regretCaleb Halholt 16.23

Midfield Magpies

TopTobias Jormont 15.82 · Amos Quincombe 14.81 · Declan Hanley 14.57

Bench regretLeo Torfield 14.15

Won by 15.67
Neutral Zone135.52
Route-Tree Roadrunners119.85

Neutral Zone

TopBrecken Wenvane 36.30 · Orion Calthorne 24.96 · Rudy Uldcrest 20.05

Bench regretUlysses Orlbrook 14.84

Route-Tree Roadrunners

TopKellan Dorvane 17.76 · Kellan Eldcombe 16.37 · Magnus Belstead 16.25

Bench regretKellan Pribrook 14.50

Won by 24.13
Hail Mary Club139.71
Motion Mallards115.58

Hail Mary Club

TopTucker Belfield 27.49 · Caleb Yorcombe 26.65 · Tristan Ixvik 24.06

Bench regretJude Falhollow 14.38

Motion Mallards

TopDante Rokthorne 22.36 · Hayes Uldfield 18.65 · Leo Sevridge 18.12

Bench regretHudson Dunwyn 8.98

Won by 3.88
Overtime Otters98.32
Screen-Pass Seagulls94.44

Overtime Otters

TopAnders Varcott 20.41 · Ty Tevwick 19.69 · Anders Jorwick 15.80

Bench regretAmos Kesbrook 24.10

Screen-Pass Seagulls

TopReid Salcrest 20.37 · Wyatt Zanfield 20.36 · Rowan Kelbrook 19.21

Bench regretXander Tevholt 16.62

Won by 1.55Nail-biter
Hash-Mark Herons109.80
Bubble-Screen Bobcats108.25

Hash-Mark Herons

TopRhett Hancombe 18.69 · Lucian Torvik 15.58 · Finn Barley 15.40

Bench regretBeau Uldwick 16.35

Bubble-Screen Bobcats

TopTristan Caldale 24.05 · Sawyer Ixwick 18.23 · Griffin Hanwell 17.53

Bench regretClay Ashholt 13.74

Tight-End Terriers turned in the week's highest score, defeating Stiff-Arm Stags 147.29 to 119.51 behind Pierce Eldlock. The 27.78 margin put Tight-End Terriers at 4-1 alone at the top of the league.

Hail Mary Club picked up a 139.71 to 115.58 victory over Motion Mallards behind Tucker Belfield. That 24.13 margin lifted Hail Mary Club to 3-2 on the season, while Motion Mallards fell to 1-4.

Neutral Zone posted 135.52 points to top Route-Tree Roadrunners' 119.85, winning by 15.67. Brecken Wenvane scored the high mark for Neutral Zone as they moved to 2-3.

Trick-Play Turtles scraped past Midfield Magpies 93.81 to 88.91 in a game decided by 4.9 points. Brecken Barmark led the way for Trick-Play Turtles to get them to 3-2.

Overtime Otters pulled out a 98.32 to 94.44 win against Screen-Pass Seagulls behind Anders Varcott. The 3.88 victory moves Overtime Otters to 2-3 and drops Screen-Pass Seagulls to 1-4.

Hash-Mark Herons outlasted Bubble-Screen Bobcats 109.8 to 108.25. Tristan Caldale posted the top total for Bubble-Screen Bobcats in the 1.55 decision.

Standings

Six make it, two get byes

1Tight-End Terriers4-1606Bye
2Route-Tree Roadrunners3-2603Bye
3Stiff-Arm Stags3-2587
4Bubble-Screen Bobcats3-2565
5Trick-Play Turtles3-2548Bubble
6Hail Mary Club3-2545Bubble
7Hash-Mark Herons3-2542Bubble
8Neutral Zone2-3568Bubble
9Midfield Magpies2-3548
10Overtime Otters2-3470
11Screen-Pass Seagulls1-4526
12Motion Mallards1-4492

Bar: points for

Tight-End Terriers sit alone in first place at 4-1 with 605.68 points scored, holding the top playoff bye. Route-Tree Roadrunners hold the second bye at 3-2 with 603.04 points scored. Stiff-Arm Stags (586.77 PF), Bubble-Screen Bobcats (565.29 PF), Trick-Play Turtles (547.62 PF), and Hail Mary Club (545.44 PF) occupy the remaining four playoff spots in the 6 teams format.

On the outside looking in, Hash-Mark Herons are the first team out at 3-2 with 542.18 points scored, placing them right on the bubble alongside Trick-Play Turtles, Hail Mary Club, and 2-3 Neutral Zone (567.98 PF). Midfield Magpies (2-3, 547.68 PF) and Overtime Otters (2-3, 470.05 PF) follow, while Screen-Pass Seagulls (1-4, 525.88 PF) and Motion Mallards (1-4, 491.69 PF) round out the bottom of the table.

Power rankings

Where the model and the desk land

Power rankings bump chart: model rank trajectory and published-rank overrules1122345Week 2: model 2, published 3Week 3: model 3, published 3Week 4: model 4, published 4Week 5: model 1, published 1Tight-End Terriers week 2: published 3 (model 2)1 TerriersWeek 2: model 3, published 2Week 3: model 1, published 1Week 4: model 1, published 1Week 5: model 2, published 2Route-Tree Roadrunners week 2: published 2 (model 3)2 RoadrunnersWeek 2: model 1, published 1Week 3: model 5, published 5Week 4: model 2, published 2Week 5: model 3, published 33 StagsWeek 2: model 9, published 9Week 3: model 2, published 2Week 4: model 3, published 3Week 5: model 4, published 44 BobcatsWeek 2: model 6, published 6Week 3: model 10, published 10Week 4: model 9, published 9Week 5: model 5, published 55 ZoneWeek 2: model 5, published 5Week 3: model 8, published 8Week 4: model 10, published 10Week 5: model 6, published 66 ClubWeek 2: model 4, published 4Week 3: model 7, published 7Week 4: model 7, published 7Week 5: model 7, published 77 HeronsWeek 2: model 8, published 8Week 3: model 4, published 4Week 4: model 6, published 6Week 5: model 8, published 88 TurtlesWeek 2: model 7, published 7Week 3: model 6, published 6Week 4: model 5, published 5Week 5: model 9, published 99 MagpiesWeek 2: model 10, published 10Week 3: model 9, published 9Week 4: model 8, published 8Week 5: model 10, published 1010 SeagullsWeek 2: model 12, published 12Week 3: model 11, published 11Week 4: model 11, published 11Week 5: model 11, published 1111 MallardsWeek 2: model 11, published 11Week 3: model 12, published 12Week 4: model 12, published 12Week 5: model 12, published 1212 Otters

Solid line: where the model ranks each team. Dashed line: where the desk put them. marks a week the two disagreed. Power score (0 to 100) blends all-play record (45%), scoring (35%) and head-to-head record (20%).

Hover or select a team to inspect its ranks.

1Tight-End Terriers4-1121.182.1▲3

A 4-1 record paired with an average of 121.14 points per game puts them at the top.

2Route-Tree Roadrunners3-2120.679.9▼1

An all-play record of 41-14 backs up their 120.61 average points per week.

3Stiff-Arm Stags3-2117.371.6▼1

They maintain a 36-19 all-play record despite dropping to 3-2.

4Bubble-Screen Bobcats3-2113.162.8▼1

A 32-23 all-play mark keeps them firmly in the top half.

5Neutral Zone2-3113.657.0▲4

They made a statement this week with an average of 113.6 points per game and a 29-26 all-play mark.

6Hail Mary Club3-2109.154.4▲4

A 28-27 all-play mark reflects their 3-2 position in the standings.

7Hash-Mark Herons3-2108.451.1–

They sit at 3-2 overall despite a 25-30 all-play record.

8Trick-Play Turtles3-2109.550.0▼2

An all-play record of 22-33 shows they are squeezing maximum wins out of their scoring.

9Midfield Magpies2-3109.549.3▼4

A 26-29 all-play record keeps them right in the middle tier.

10Screen-Pass Seagulls1-4105.237.2▼2

They hold a 23-32 all-play record despite sitting at 1-4 overall.

11Motion Mallards1-498.323.5–

An average score of 98.34 points per game keeps them near the bottom.

12Overtime Otters2-394.018.6–

A 13-42 all-play record and a 94.01 scoring average place them 12th.

The luck index

Who the schedule favoured

Luck index: actual wins minus expected wins, most lucky to least◀ ROBBEDBLESSED ▶Trick-Play Turtles +1.0Trick-Play Turtles+1.0Overtime Otters +0.8Overtime Otters+0.8Hash-Mark Herons +0.7Hash-Mark Herons+0.7Tight-End Terriers +0.5Tight-End Terriers+0.5Hail Mary Club +0.5Hail Mary Club+0.5Bubble-Screen Bobcats +0.1Bubble-Screen Bobcats+0.1Stiff-Arm Stags −0.3Stiff-Arm Stags−0.3Midfield Magpies −0.4Midfield Magpies−0.4Motion Mallards −0.5Motion Mallards−0.5Neutral Zone −0.6Neutral Zone−0.6Route-Tree Roadrunners −0.7Route-Tree Roadrunners−0.7Screen-Pass Seagulls −1.1Screen-Pass Seagulls−1.1

Trick-Play Turtles lead the league in good fortune with a 1.0 luck index, sitting at 3-2 despite an earned win total of 2.0 based on their 22-33 all-play record. Overtime Otters follow at 0.8 luck with a 2-3 record against 1.2 earned wins. On the other end, Screen-Pass Seagulls hold a -1.1 luck mark, sitting at 1-4 despite an all-play record of 23-32 and 2.1 earned wins. Route-Tree Roadrunners also sit on the unlucky side at -0.7 luck, going 3-2 with 3.7 earned wins from a 41-14 all-play record.

Next week

Next week’s games

On the line in every game: Bye seedWildcard race

NFL teams on bye: CIN, DET, MIA, MIN

Tight-End Terriers
4-1 · #1
vs
Midfield Magpies
2-3 · #9

On byeTobias Jormont (RB DET), Anders Dunworth (TE MIN)

Game of the week
Stiff-Arm Stags
3-2 · #3
vs
Route-Tree Roadrunners
3-2 · #2

On byeReid Tevton (WR CIN), Brandt Torworth (RB MIA), Kellan Eldcombe (WR MIA), Stellan Varlock (TE DET)

Trick-Play Turtles
3-2 · #8
vs
Motion Mallards
1-4 · #11

On byeLevi Varmere (RB MIA), Dante Rokthorne (WR DET)

Overtime Otters
2-3 · #12
vs
Neutral Zone
2-3 · #5

On byeKade Hanworth (WR DET)

Hash-Mark Herons
3-2 · #7
vs
Hail Mary Club
3-2 · #6

On byeFinn Barley (WR MIA), Garrett Orlwell (TE CIN)

Screen-Pass Seagulls
1-4 · #10
vs
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
3-2 · #4

The Game of the Week features a heavyweight matchup between 3-2 Stiff-Arm Stags and 3-2 Route-Tree Roadrunners. Tight-End Terriers (4-1) take on Midfield Magpies (2-3), while Trick-Play Turtles (3-2) play Motion Mallards (1-4). Overtime Otters (2-3) match up against Neutral Zone (2-3), Hash-Mark Herons (3-2) face Hail Mary Club (3-2), and Screen-Pass Seagulls (1-4) meet Bubble-Screen Bobcats (3-2). NFL teams on bye in Week 6 are CIN, DET, MIA, and MIN.

The transaction desk

What moved on the wire

Free agent · this week
Overtime Otters
  • Add Jude Dunvik RB
  • Drop Hudson Yorford WR
Waiver · this weekFAAB $18
Tight-End Terriers
  • Add Jasper Ixwyn RB
  • Drop Fenton Quinton WR
Waiver · this weekFAAB $12
Hail Mary Club
  • Add Wade Dorley WR
  • Drop Lennox Uldmere RB
Trade · week 32 weeks ago
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
Receives
  • Finn Garwyn WR
Hail Mary Club
Receives
  • Kendrick Pridale TE
  • 2027 round 3 pick

The league saw 3 total transactions this week, though no trades were processed. It has been 2 weeks since the last deal was completed in Week 3, leaving the recent trade count at 1.