Week 4 · Season 2026 · 12 teams

Jet-Sweep Jackals

The lead

Trick-Play Turtles lost by 6.19, and a perfect lineup adds 24.82, including Nolan Hanwyn.

A narrow loss is always annoying, but leaving 24.82 points tucked safely away on the bench turns an annoying Sunday into a very specific kind of self-inflicted project. Sitting Nolan Hanwyn made all the difference in a game decided by just 6.19. That bench stash could have comfortably erased the gap and flipped the outcome entirely. It is a harsh lesson in roster management, but the points were right there for the taking.

Trick-Play Turtles started 117.53; a perfect lineup adds 24.82; Tight-End Terriers scored 123.72STARTED 117.53A PERFECT LINEUP ADDS 24.82Tight-End Terriers scored 123.72and won by 6.19
A perfect lineup adds
24.82
More than the 6.19-point loss. Nolan Hanwyn scored 22.49 on the bench.
Coach of the week
Stiff-Arm Stags
of the best possible lineup
100.0%
Player of the week
Tristan Caldale
QB · Bubble-Screen Bobcats
32.20
Bust of the week
Trick-Play Turtles
of the best possible lineup
82.6%

Around the league

Results

Won by 6.19
Tight-End Terriers123.72
Trick-Play Turtles117.53

Tight-End Terriers

TopGraham Pelton 20.53 · Maxwell Falmere 19.02 · Pierce Eldlock 18.77

Bench regretBrecken Norworth 10.77

Trick-Play Turtles

TopWyatt Barhollow 25.98 · Brecken Barmark 23.74 · Bennett Kelcombe 23.65

Bench regretNolan Hanwyn 22.49

Won by 20.04Week high
Stiff-Arm Stags141.76
Neutral Zone121.72

Stiff-Arm Stags

TopGideon Dorshaw 21.46 · Reid Tevton 20.07 · Grady Falstead 19.91

Bench regretReid Ixford 13.60

Neutral Zone

TopOrion Calthorne 24.26 · Hale Dormoor 19.55 · Brecken Wenvane 17.12

Bench regretPreston Varfield 12.75

Won by 32.74
Midfield Magpies126.80
Hail Mary Club94.06

Midfield Magpies

TopCameron Iskdale 23.18 · Amos Quincombe 21.38 · Tobias Jormont 18.42

Bench regretJonas Ixton 15.42

Hail Mary Club

TopTristan Ixvik 17.78 · Tucker Belfield 16.04 · Rhett Hanmere 15.28

Bench regretKendrick Pridale 13.95

Won by 4.13Nail-biter
Route-Tree Roadrunners119.14
Screen-Pass Seagulls115.01

Route-Tree Roadrunners

TopBrandt Torworth 30.18 · Magnus Belstead 22.69 · Kellan Dorvane 15.51

Bench regretRemy Orlridge 11.01

Screen-Pass Seagulls

TopXander Tevholt 24.36 · Rowan Kelbrook 17.99 · Reid Salcrest 16.31

Bench regretAnders Dungate 15.17

Won by 35.84
Bubble-Screen Bobcats122.94
Motion Mallards87.10

Bubble-Screen Bobcats

TopTristan Caldale 32.20 · Theo Ravcombe 21.55 · Kendrick Belcrest 17.02

Bench regretClay Ashholt 22.35

Motion Mallards

TopHayes Uldfield 16.19 · Jonas Zanwyn 13.32 · Leo Sevridge 12.71

Bench regretHale Marford 23.75

Won by 12.21
Hash-Mark Herons104.40
Overtime Otters92.19

Hash-Mark Herons

TopHudson Halton 24.17 · Finn Barley 14.80 · Rhett Hancombe 13.95

Bench regretBeau Uldwick 10.99

Overtime Otters

TopFlynn Lorcombe 16.86 · Ty Tevwick 14.89 · Rowan Ravdale 14.81

Bench regretLeo Nevfield 14.46

Tight-End Terriers took down Trick-Play Turtles 123.72 to 117.53, surviving a strong effort from Wyatt Barhollow, who led all scorers in the game for Trick-Play Turtles.

Stiff-Arm Stags posted the week's highest score in a 141.76 to 121.72 victory over Neutral Zone, even with Orion Calthorne leading the game in scoring for Neutral Zone.

Midfield Magpies cruised past Hail Mary Club 126.8 to 94.06, powered by Cameron Iskdale's top-scoring performance for Midfield Magpies.

Route-Tree Roadrunners edged Screen-Pass Seagulls 119.14 to 115.01 in the closest finish of the week, backed by a game-high performance from Brandt Torworth.

Bubble-Screen Bobcats handled Motion Mallards easily in a 122.94 to 87.1 blowout, led by Tristan Caldale's game-topping output for Bubble-Screen Bobcats.

Hash-Mark Herons secured a 104.4 to 92.19 win against Overtime Otters behind a solid outing from top scorer Hudson Halton.

Standings

Six make it, two get byes

1Route-Tree Roadrunners3-1483Bye
2Stiff-Arm Stags3-1467Bye
3Tight-End Terriers3-1458
4Bubble-Screen Bobcats3-1457
5Midfield Magpies2-2459Bubble
6Trick-Play Turtles2-2454Bubble
7Hash-Mark Herons2-2432Bubble
8Hail Mary Club2-2406Bubble
9Neutral Zone1-3432
10Screen-Pass Seagulls1-3431
11Motion Mallards1-3376
12Overtime Otters1-3372

Bar: points for

Route-Tree Roadrunners hold down the top seed at 3-1 with a league-leading 483.19 points for, sharing the same record with Stiff-Arm Stags, Tight-End Terriers, and Bubble-Screen Bobcats. Under the 6 teams playoff format, Route-Tree Roadrunners and Stiff-Arm Stags currently hold the two bye seeds, while Tight-End Terriers, Bubble-Screen Bobcats, Midfield Magpies, and Trick-Play Turtles complete the in-bracket group.

The race around the cutline remains extremely crowded. Hash-Mark Herons sit as the first out at 2-2 with 432.38 points for, right on the edge of the bubble alongside Midfield Magpies, Trick-Play Turtles, and Hail Mary Club. At the bottom, Neutral Zone, Screen-Pass Seagulls, Motion Mallards, and Overtime Otters all sit at 1-3, trying to stay within striking distance as the middle of the board stays tightly packed.

Power rankings

Where the model and the desk land

Power rankings bump chart: model rank trajectory and published-rank overrules112234Week 2: model 3, published 2Week 3: model 1, published 1Week 4: model 1, published 1Route-Tree Roadrunners week 2: published 2 (model 3)1 RoadrunnersWeek 2: model 1, published 1Week 3: model 5, published 5Week 4: model 2, published 22 StagsWeek 2: model 9, published 9Week 3: model 2, published 2Week 4: model 3, published 33 BobcatsWeek 2: model 2, published 3Week 3: model 3, published 3Week 4: model 4, published 4Tight-End Terriers week 2: published 3 (model 2)4 TerriersWeek 2: model 7, published 7Week 3: model 6, published 6Week 4: model 5, published 55 MagpiesWeek 2: model 8, published 8Week 3: model 4, published 4Week 4: model 6, published 66 TurtlesWeek 2: model 4, published 4Week 3: model 7, published 7Week 4: model 7, published 77 HeronsWeek 2: model 10, published 10Week 3: model 9, published 9Week 4: model 8, published 88 SeagullsWeek 2: model 6, published 6Week 3: model 10, published 10Week 4: model 9, published 99 ZoneWeek 2: model 5, published 5Week 3: model 8, published 8Week 4: model 10, published 1010 ClubWeek 2: model 12, published 12Week 3: model 11, published 11Week 4: model 11, published 1111 MallardsWeek 2: model 11, published 11Week 3: model 12, published 12Week 4: model 12, published 1212 Otters

Solid line: where the model ranks each team. Dashed line: where the desk put them. marks a week the two disagreed. Power score (0 to 100) blends all-play record (45%), scoring (35%) and head-to-head record (20%).

Hover or select a team to inspect its ranks.

1Route-Tree Roadrunners3-1120.883.8–

A league-best 33-11 all-play record keeps them firmly at the top spot.

2Stiff-Arm Stags3-1116.874.7▲3

An impressive 29-15 all-play record supports their strong start to the season.

3Bubble-Screen Bobcats3-1114.370.4▼1

Holding a solid 28-16 all-play record justifies their placement near the top.

4Tight-End Terriers3-1114.669.8▼1

A 27-17 all-play mark keeps them well-positioned in the upper tier.

5Midfield Magpies2-2114.763.9▲1

A respectable 26-18 all-play record shows they are better than their even record suggests.

6Trick-Play Turtles2-2113.557.3▼2

An average points-for total of 113.45 keeps them steady in the middle of the pack.

7Hash-Mark Herons2-2108.149.5–

Sitting at 20-24 in all-play matches their balanced position in the hierarchy.

8Screen-Pass Seagulls1-3107.945.2▲1

An all-play mark of 21-23 keeps them competitive despite a tough record.

9Neutral Zone1-3108.144.5▲1

Their 108.11 average points for reflects a roster capable of putting up points.

10Hail Mary Club2-2101.439.1▼2

An 18-26 all-play record keeps them tucked into the lower third.

11Motion Mallards1-394.017.6–

An 11-33 all-play total shows how much trouble they have had finding wins.

12Overtime Otters1-392.915.2–

A league-low 10-34 all-play record keeps them firmly anchored at the bottom.

The luck index

Who the schedule favoured

Luck index: actual wins minus expected wins, most lucky to least◀ ROBBEDBLESSED ▶Bubble-Screen Bobcats +0.5Bubble-Screen Bobcats+0.5Tight-End Terriers +0.5Tight-End Terriers+0.5Stiff-Arm Stags +0.4Stiff-Arm Stags+0.4Hail Mary Club +0.4Hail Mary Club+0.4Hash-Mark Herons +0.2Hash-Mark Herons+0.2Trick-Play Turtles +0.1Trick-Play Turtles+0.1Overtime Otters +0.1Overtime Otters+0.1Route-Tree Roadrunners 0.0Route-Tree Roadrunners0.0Motion Mallards 0.0Motion Mallards0.0Midfield Magpies −0.4Midfield Magpies−0.4Neutral Zone −0.8Neutral Zone−0.8Screen-Pass Seagulls −0.9Screen-Pass Seagulls−0.9

Screen-Pass Seagulls hold the unluckiest mark in the league with a -0.9 luck rating, managing just 1 win despite an earned win total of 1.9 and a 21-23 all-play mark. Neutral Zone are right behind them at -0.8 luck, sitting at 1-3 despite 1.8 earned wins. On the flip side, Bubble-Screen Bobcats and Tight-End Terriers have enjoyed the smoothest ride, both sitting at 3-1 with a +0.5 luck rating over their 2.5 earned wins. Route-Tree Roadrunners and Motion Mallards are living in perfect harmony with the math at a flat 0.0 luck rating.

Next week

Next week’s games

On the line in every game: Bye seedWildcard race

NFL teams on bye: CAR, KC

Game of the week
Stiff-Arm Stags
3-1 · #2
vs
Tight-End Terriers
3-1 · #4

On byeAmos Varwick (TE KC), Sawyer Barden (WR CAR)

Trick-Play Turtles
2-2 · #6
vs
Midfield Magpies
2-2 · #5

On byeBennett Kelcombe (RB CAR), Cameron Iskdale (WR KC)

Route-Tree Roadrunners
3-1 · #1
vs
Neutral Zone
1-3 · #9
Motion Mallards
1-3 · #11
vs
Hail Mary Club
2-2 · #10
Overtime Otters
1-3 · #12
vs
Screen-Pass Seagulls
1-3 · #8

On byeFlynn Lorcombe (QB KC)

Hash-Mark Herons
2-2 · #7
vs
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
3-1 · #3

On byeTheo Ravcombe (WR CAR)

The headline matchup for Week 5 features Stiff-Arm Stags taking on Tight-End Terriers, a game designated as the Game of the Week with major playoff positioning and bye seed implications on the line between a pair of 3-1 rosters.

In other action, Route-Tree Roadrunners meet Neutral Zone, Trick-Play Turtles face Midfield Magpies, Motion Mallards clash with Hail Mary Club, Overtime Otters match up against Screen-Pass Seagulls, and Hash-Mark Herons collide with Bubble-Screen Bobcats. Managers will also need to account for NFL byes featuring CAR and KC.

The transaction desk

What moved on the wire

Free agent · this week
Tight-End Terriers
  • Add Fenton Quinton WR
  • Drop Wade Dorley WR
Waiver · this weekFAAB $5
Hail Mary Club
  • Add Cassius Yorbrook TE
  • Drop Jasper Ixwyn RB
Free agent · this week
Tight-End Terriers
  • Add Wade Dorley WR
  • Drop Fenton Quinton WR
Trade · week 31 week ago
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
Receives
  • Finn Garwyn WR
Hail Mary Club
Receives
  • Kendrick Pridale TE
  • 2027 round 3 pick

Activity was lightweight but complete this week with 3 total transactions executed across the league. It has been 1 week since the last trade was completed during Week 3, leaving recent trade counts at just 1. Managers are tweaking the edges of their rosters, but major blockbusters remain on pause for now.