Week 3 · Season 2026 · 12 teams

Jet-Sweep Jackals

The lead

Bubble-Screen Bobcats posted the week's high score, 136.85.

Putting up 136.85 points in a single week is one way to ensure everyone notices you. The Bubble-Screen Bobcats did not just win their matchup in Week 3; they ran away with the top score across the entire league. That kind of output clears out any doubt about what this roster can do when everything clicks, moving them to a 2-1 record and making a loud statement to the rest of the Jet-Sweep Jackals.

Every team's week 3 score; Bubble-Screen Bobcats posted the high, 136.85; the league averaged 105.44Stiff-Arm Stags 81.46Neutral Zone 86.04Tight-End Terriers 88.60Hash-Mark Herons 89.36Hail Mary Club 102.87Overtime Otters 103.10Motion Mallards 104.59Midfield Magpies 112.85Screen-Pass Seagulls 112.98Trick-Play Turtles 122.57Route-Tree Roadrunners 124.04league avg 105.44Bubble-Screen Bobcats 136.85
Week high
136.85
Bubble-Screen Bobcats, with the league averaging 105.44.
Coach of the week
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
of the best possible lineup
97.5%
Player of the week
Flynn Lorcombe
QB · Overtime Otters
28.37
Bust of the week
Stiff-Arm Stags
of the best possible lineup
76.5%

Around the league

Results

Won by 2.56
Tight-End Terriers88.60
Neutral Zone86.04

Tight-End Terriers

TopGraham Pelton 17.84 · Emmett Ashridge 16.05 · Maxwell Falmere 13.47

Bench regretBrecken Norworth 20.09

Neutral Zone

TopHale Dormoor 15.84 · Weston Kescombe 14.44 · Rudy Gorwell 13.93

Bench regretUlysses Orlbrook 12.31

Won by 19.70
Trick-Play Turtles122.57
Hail Mary Club102.87

Trick-Play Turtles

TopMiles Belden 22.45 · Tanner Eldmoor 21.47 · Darius Ashford 16.62

Bench regretSoren Belhollow 12.36

Hail Mary Club

TopTucker Belfield 20.04 · Griffin Zanshaw 17.25 · Archer Halden 13.40

Bench regretJude Falhollow 19.18

Won by 31.52
Screen-Pass Seagulls112.98
Stiff-Arm Stags81.46

Screen-Pass Seagulls

TopJaxon Eldvik 25.14 · Reid Salcrest 23.32 · Jaxon Belmont 15.45

Bench regretXander Tevholt 22.93

Stiff-Arm Stags

TopPorter Mormont 18.69 · Amos Varwick 18.00 · Gideon Dorshaw 12.16

Bench regretReid Ixford 17.10

Won by 24.00Week high
Bubble-Screen Bobcats136.85
Midfield Magpies112.85

Bubble-Screen Bobcats

TopSawyer Ixwick 25.37 · Tristan Caldale 22.96 · Theo Ravcombe 20.43

Bench regretHayes Belford 12.17

Midfield Magpies

TopCameron Iskdale 19.60 · Tobias Eldwyn 18.17 · Titus Morwick 17.99

Bench regretHolden Nevshaw 12.36

Won by 34.68
Route-Tree Roadrunners124.04
Hash-Mark Herons89.36

Route-Tree Roadrunners

TopMagnus Belstead 20.08 · Orion Nevwell 19.66 · Kellan Dorvane 17.56

Bench regretRemy Orlridge 13.89

Hash-Mark Herons

TopHudson Halton 24.49 · Rhett Hancombe 11.92 · Finn Barley 11.38

Bench regretBeau Uldwick 18.23

Won by 1.49Nail-biter
Motion Mallards104.59
Overtime Otters103.10

Motion Mallards

TopJonas Zanwyn 28.21 · Ty Ashfield 25.05 · Dante Rokthorne 17.12

Bench regretHale Marford 16.05

Overtime Otters

TopFlynn Lorcombe 28.37 · Kade Hanworth 18.37 · Amos Kesbrook 13.47

Bench regretRowan Jordale 11.89

Tight-End Terriers picked up an 88.6 to 86.04 victory over Neutral Zone in a matchup settled by just 2.56 points. Graham Pelton led the way for the winning side as the top scorer in the game.

Trick-Play Turtles secured a 122.57 to 102.87 win against Hail Mary Club, leaning heavily on Miles Belden who posted the game's high score to help secure a 19.7 point margin.

Screen-Pass Seagulls broke through with a 112.98 to 81.46 victory over Stiff-Arm Stags. Jaxon Eldvik brought home top individual scoring honors in the contest to power the 31.52 point win.

Bubble-Screen Bobcats outpaced Midfield Magpies 136.85 to 112.85. Sawyer Ixwick delivered the high mark for the winning lineup in a game decided by 24.0 points.

Route-Tree Roadrunners put up 124.04 points to defeat Hash-Mark Herons, who finished with 89.36. Hudson Halton was the game's top scorer for Hash-Mark Herons despite the 34.68 point loss.

Motion Mallards held on for a 104.59 to 103.1 win against Overtime Otters. Flynn Lorcombe was the top individual scorer for Overtime Otters, who came up just 1.49 points short in the week's tightest finish.

Standings

Six make it, two get byes

1Route-Tree Roadrunners2-1364Bye
2Trick-Play Turtles2-1336Bye
3Tight-End Terriers2-1335
4Bubble-Screen Bobcats2-1334
5Stiff-Arm Stags2-1326Bubble
6Hail Mary Club2-1312Bubble
7Midfield Magpies1-2332Bubble
8Hash-Mark Herons1-2328Bubble
9Screen-Pass Seagulls1-2316
10Neutral Zone1-2311
11Motion Mallards1-2289
12Overtime Otters1-2280

Bar: points for

Route-Tree Roadrunners sit atop the standings at 2-1 with a league-leading 364.05 points for, holding the first bye seed in the current playoff picture. Trick-Play Turtles hold the second bye at 2-1 with 336.28 points.

Tight-End Terriers (334.67 points for), Bubble-Screen Bobcats (334.1 points for), and Stiff-Arm Stags (325.5 points for) all hold 2-1 records inside the 6-team bracket. Hail Mary Club occupies the final playoff slot at 2-1 with 311.67 points for.

Midfield Magpies are the first team out at 1-2 with 331.97 points for, sitting on the bubble alongside Hash-Mark Herons (1-2, 327.98 points for), Screen-Pass Seagulls (1-2, 316.43 points for), Neutral Zone (1-2, 310.74 points for), Motion Mallards (1-2, 289.01 points for), and Overtime Otters (1-2, 279.54 points for).

Power rankings

Where the model and the desk land

Power rankings bump chart: model rank trajectory and published-rank overrules11223Week 2: model 3, published 2Week 3: model 1, published 1Route-Tree Roadrunners week 2: published 2 (model 3)1 RoadrunnersWeek 2: model 9, published 9Week 3: model 2, published 22 BobcatsWeek 2: model 2, published 3Week 3: model 3, published 3Tight-End Terriers week 2: published 3 (model 2)3 TerriersWeek 2: model 8, published 8Week 3: model 4, published 44 TurtlesWeek 2: model 1, published 1Week 3: model 5, published 55 StagsWeek 2: model 7, published 7Week 3: model 6, published 66 MagpiesWeek 2: model 4, published 4Week 3: model 7, published 77 HeronsWeek 2: model 5, published 5Week 3: model 8, published 88 ClubWeek 2: model 10, published 10Week 3: model 9, published 99 SeagullsWeek 2: model 6, published 6Week 3: model 10, published 1010 ZoneWeek 2: model 12, published 12Week 3: model 11, published 1111 MallardsWeek 2: model 11, published 11Week 3: model 12, published 1212 Otters

Solid line: where the model ranks each team. Dashed line: where the desk put them. marks a week the two disagreed. Power score (0 to 100) blends all-play record (45%), scoring (35%) and head-to-head record (20%).

Hover or select a team to inspect its ranks.

1Route-Tree Roadrunners2-1121.385.2▲2

A 27-6 all-play record shows this roster is performing well regardless of matchup.

2Bubble-Screen Bobcats2-1111.463.2▲7

Rushing up the board makes sense after setting the league's top score this week.

3Tight-End Terriers2-1111.660.7▼1

Maintaining a 2-1 record with 334.67 points for keeps them firmly in the top tier.

4Trick-Play Turtles2-1112.158.7▲4

A 112.09 average points for per game reflects a steady, reliable floor.

5Stiff-Arm Stags2-1108.556.9▼4

Sitting at 2-1 with an 18-15 all-play record keeps them right in the middle of the contender pack.

6Midfield Magpies1-2110.750.2▲1

Scoring 110.66 points per game shows the talent is there despite the 1-2 record.

7Hash-Mark Herons1-2109.349.9▼3

Holding a 17-16 all-play record proves they are better than their win-loss tally suggests.

8Hail Mary Club2-1103.948.5▼3

A 0.5 luck rating has helped propel them to a 2-1 record despite a 16-17 all-play mark.

9Screen-Pass Seagulls1-2105.545.1▲1

A strong Week 3 rebound brings their season average to 105.48 points per game.

10Neutral Zone1-2103.637.3▼4

An unlucky 1-2 record hides a solid 103.58 scoring average through three weeks.

11Motion Mallards1-296.325.6▲1

Grinding out a narrow win brings them to 1-2 with 289.01 total points for.

12Overtime Otters1-293.218.9▼1

A 9-24 all-play record leaves them searching for consistency at the bottom of the board.

The luck index

Who the schedule favoured

Luck index: actual wins minus expected wins, most lucky to least◀ ROBBEDBLESSED ▶Trick-Play Turtles +0.5Trick-Play Turtles+0.5Hail Mary Club +0.5Hail Mary Club+0.5Stiff-Arm Stags +0.4Stiff-Arm Stags+0.4Tight-End Terriers +0.4Tight-End Terriers+0.4Overtime Otters +0.2Overtime Otters+0.2Bubble-Screen Bobcats +0.2Bubble-Screen Bobcats+0.2Motion Mallards 0.0Motion Mallards0.0Neutral Zone −0.2Neutral Zone−0.2Route-Tree Roadrunners −0.5Route-Tree Roadrunners−0.5Hash-Mark Herons −0.5Hash-Mark Herons−0.5Screen-Pass Seagulls −0.5Screen-Pass Seagulls−0.5Midfield Magpies −0.5Midfield Magpies−0.5

Luck can be a gentle breeze or a brick wall. Trick-Play Turtles and Hail Mary Club share the top luck index score at 0.5, both holding 2-1 records with earned win totals of 1.5. On the flip side, Route-Tree Roadrunners (-0.5 luck, 2.5 earned wins), Hash-Mark Herons (-0.5 luck, 1.5 earned wins), Screen-Pass Seagulls (-0.5 luck, 1.5 earned wins), and Midfield Magpies (-0.5 luck, 1.5 earned wins) suffered the worst breaks relative to their underlying performance.

Next week

Next week’s games

On the line in every game: Bye seedWildcard race

Game of the week
Trick-Play Turtles
2-1 · #4
vs
Tight-End Terriers
2-1 · #3
Stiff-Arm Stags
2-1 · #5
vs
Neutral Zone
1-2 · #10
Hail Mary Club
2-1 · #8
vs
Midfield Magpies
1-2 · #6
Route-Tree Roadrunners
2-1 · #1
vs
Screen-Pass Seagulls
1-2 · #9
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
2-1 · #2
vs
Motion Mallards
1-2 · #11
Hash-Mark Herons
1-2 · #7
vs
Overtime Otters
1-2 · #12

The Game of the Week features a top-four showdown between Trick-Play Turtles (2-1) and Tight-End Terriers (2-1), with major bye seed and wildcard implications on the line.

In the remaining slate, Stiff-Arm Stags (2-1) match up with Neutral Zone (1-2), Hail Mary Club (2-1) takes on Midfield Magpies (1-2), and Route-Tree Roadrunners (2-1) face Screen-Pass Seagulls (1-2). Elsewhere, Bubble-Screen Bobcats (2-1) meet Motion Mallards (1-2), while Hash-Mark Herons (1-2) clash with Overtime Otters (1-2).

The transaction desk

What moved on the wire

Free agent · this week
Tight-End Terriers
  • Add Remy Falden QB
  • Drop Knox Lorthorne WR
Free agent · this week
Screen-Pass Seagulls
  • Add Wade Zangate TE
  • Drop Wade Dorley WR
Waiver · this weekFAAB $3
Stiff-Arm Stags
  • Add Beau Rokwick WR
  • Drop Zeke Gardale RB
Free agent · this week
Screen-Pass Seagulls
  • Add Hayes Lunwick QB
  • Drop Beau Salmark TE
Trade · week 3this week
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
Receives
  • Finn Garwyn WR
Hail Mary Club
Receives
  • Kendrick Pridale TE
  • 2027 round 3 pick

Activity picked up around the league this week with 5 total transactions completed. That includes 1 trade processed ahead of the Week 3 deadline, keeping the market moving as managers look to tweak their rosters.