Week 2 · Season 2026 · 12 teams

Jet-Sweep Jackals

The lead

Overtime Otters edged Midfield Magpies by 4.24, the week's closest game.

Losing by 4.24 points is an unpleasant way to spend a Monday night, but doing it while leaving a higher score on the bench makes it a quiet week in the group chat. Midfield Magpies fell to Overtime Otters 99.13 to 94.89, missing out on a win that was sitting right there in their substitutes. A perfect lineup swap would have added 14.91 points to the tally, including Cormac Gorstead on the pine. Overtime Otters will take the victory and the 1-1 record without making any promises about how pretty it was.

Overtime Otters 99.13 edged Midfield Magpies 94.89 by 4.24Overtime Otters 99.13Midfield Magpies 94.894.24axis starts at 50 to show the gap
Decided by
4.24
Overtime Otters edged Midfield Magpies, 99.13 to 94.89.
Coach of the week
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
of the best possible lineup
97.3%
Player of the week
Maxwell Falmere
QB · Tight-End Terriers
34.91
Bust of the week
Trick-Play Turtles
of the best possible lineup
84.9%

Around the league

Results

Won by 10.89
Hail Mary Club122.77
Tight-End Terriers111.88

Hail Mary Club

TopTucker Belfield 24.29 · Archer Halden 19.62 · Caleb Yorcombe 17.14

Bench regretFinn Garwyn 25.57

Tight-End Terriers

TopMaxwell Falmere 34.91 · Theo Falford 13.99 · Pierce Eldlock 13.81

Bench regretMarlon Uldmont 14.90

Won by 8.95
Neutral Zone113.61
Screen-Pass Seagulls104.66

Neutral Zone

TopJonas Tevvane 19.22 · Orion Calthorne 18.84 · Brecken Wenvane 16.78

Bench regretWeston Kescombe 13.15

Screen-Pass Seagulls

TopKellan Tevcombe 23.85 · Rowan Kelbrook 22.41 · Reid Salcrest 13.80

Bench regretXander Garden 16.35

Won by 21.83
Bubble-Screen Bobcats116.63
Trick-Play Turtles94.80

Bubble-Screen Bobcats

TopTristan Caldale 29.58 · Theo Ravcombe 16.44 · Pierce Torcombe 14.84

Bench regretClay Ashholt 17.31

Trick-Play Turtles

TopTanner Eldmoor 25.44 · Wyatt Barhollow 15.85 · Levi Varmere 13.57

Bench regretNolan Hanwyn 17.40

Won by 21.81
Stiff-Arm Stags119.32
Hash-Mark Herons97.51

Stiff-Arm Stags

TopCameron Salshaw 26.76 · Amos Varwick 17.91 · Reid Tevton 16.96

Bench regretChandler Dunshaw 20.72

Hash-Mark Herons

TopHudson Halton 19.11 · Finn Barley 18.29 · Rhett Hancombe 11.43

Bench regretBeau Uldwick 21.90

Won by 4.24Nail-biter
Overtime Otters99.13
Midfield Magpies94.89

Overtime Otters

TopFlynn Lorcombe 21.13 · Rowan Ravdale 18.50 · Anders Varcott 17.69

Bench regretAmos Kesbrook 13.24

Midfield Magpies

TopAmos Quincombe 19.92 · Tobias Jormont 16.10 · Declan Hanley 14.82

Bench regretCormac Gorstead 14.33

Won by 28.22Week high
Route-Tree Roadrunners124.64
Motion Mallards96.42

Route-Tree Roadrunners

TopMagnus Belstead 22.12 · Finn Lordale 21.31 · Kellan Eldcombe 19.96

Bench regretRemy Orlridge 20.11

Motion Mallards

TopHayes Uldfield 24.38 · Dante Rokthorne 22.16 · Ty Ashfield 15.25

Bench regretHale Marford 16.28

Hail Mary Club secured a 122.77 to 111.88 victory over Tight-End Terriers, surviving a huge individual effort from Maxwell Falmere, who led all scorers in that game for the losing side.

Neutral Zone squeezed past Screen-Pass Seagulls by a margin of 8.95 points, finishing 113.61 to 104.66 despite Kellan Tevcombe putting up the top score of the matchup for the Seagulls.

Bubble-Screen Bobcats leaned on Tristan Caldale's top-scoring performance to pull away from Trick-Play Turtles for a clear 116.63 to 94.80 win.

Stiff-Arm Stags got a headlining show from Cameron Salshaw to handle Hash-Mark Herons comfortably in a 119.32 to 97.51 contest.

Overtime Otters ground out a 99.13 to 94.89 win over Midfield Magpies, behind a team-high performance from Flynn Lorcombe.

Route-Tree Roadrunners put up the biggest score of the entire week, cruising past Motion Mallards 124.64 to 96.42, even as Hayes Uldfield did everything he could for the Mallards.

Standings

Six make it, two get byes

1Stiff-Arm Stags2-0244Bye
2Hail Mary Club2-0209Bye
3Tight-End Terriers1-1246
4Route-Tree Roadrunners1-1240
5Hash-Mark Herons1-1239Bubble
6Neutral Zone1-1225Bubble
7Midfield Magpies1-1219Bubble
8Trick-Play Turtles1-1214Bubble
9Bubble-Screen Bobcats1-1197
10Overtime Otters1-1176
11Screen-Pass Seagulls0-2203
12Motion Mallards0-2184

Bar: points for

Stiff-Arm Stags hold down the top spot at 2-0 with 244.04 points for, while Hail Mary Club sits right behind them in second place at 2-0 with 208.8 points for. Both current division leaders hold the early bye slots in the six-team bracket format.

The middle of the table is crowded at 1-1, featuring Tight-End Terriers (246.07 points for), Route-Tree Roadrunners (240.01), Hash-Mark Herons (238.62), and Neutral Zone (224.7), who currently round out the playoff field. On the outside looking in are Midfield Magpies at 1-1 as the first team out, followed by the rest of the bubble group: Trick-Play Turtles, Bubble-Screen Bobcats, and Overtime Otters, who are all 1-1.

At the bottom of the table, Screen-Pass Seagulls (0-2, 203.45 points for) and Motion Mallards (0-2, 184.42 points for) are still hunting for their first wins of the 2026 season.

Power rankings

Where the model and the desk land

1Stiff-Arm Stags2-0122.090.8
2Route-Tree Roadrunners1-1120.076.7

▲ Nudged up · model #3They move up to second spot after putting up 124.64 points this week and maintaining an impressive 17-5 all-play record.

3Tight-End Terriers1-1123.077.7

▼ Nudged down · model #2Despite a 1-1 record, their league-best 246.07 total points for and 123.03 weekly average keep them elite.

4Hash-Mark Herons1-1119.369.9
5Hail Mary Club2-0104.460.8
6Neutral Zone1-1112.358.8
7Midfield Magpies1-1109.649.9
8Trick-Play Turtles1-1106.943.1
9Bubble-Screen Bobcats1-198.638.9
10Screen-Pass Seagulls0-2101.732.0
11Overtime Otters1-188.218.2
12Motion Mallards0-292.214.2

1. Stiff-Arm Stags — Unbeaten at 2-0 with an 18-4 all-play mark and a league-leading average of 122.02 points per week. 2. Route-Tree Roadrunners — They move up to second spot after putting up 124.64 points this week and maintaining an impressive 17-5 all-play record. 3. Tight-End Terriers — Despite a 1-1 record, their league-best 246.07 total points for and 123.03 weekly average keep them elite. 4. Hash-Mark Herons — A solid 14-8 all-play record proves their 119.31 weekly average is built to last through the regular season. 5. Hail Mary Club — They are 2-0 on the scoreboard, but an even 12-10 all-play record and a 104.4 average place them slightly behind the heavy scorers. 6. Neutral Zone — Sitting at 1-1 with an average of 112.35 points per game and a dependable 12-10 all-play record. 7. Midfield Magpies — Their 109.56 weekly average shows real potential, even after leaving points on the bench in Week 2. 8. Trick-Play Turtles — A 1-1 record is keeping them afloat, but a 7-15 all-play mark suggests they need more scoring punch. 9. Bubble-Screen Bobcats — They snagged a victory this week to reach 1-1, though a 98.62 scoring average keeps them in the lower tier for now. 10. Screen-Pass Seagulls — Still winless at 0-2, though their 101.72 weekly average indicates they are performing better than their record shows. 11. Overtime Otters — They managed to hit 1-1, but a 4-18 all-play mark and an average of 88.22 points per game keep them near the basement. 12. Motion Mallards — Currently 0-2 with a 5-17 all-play mark and the league's lowest scoring total at 184.42 points.

The luck index

Who the schedule favoured

Luck index: actual wins minus expected wins, most lucky to least◀ ROBBEDBLESSED ▶Hail Mary Club +0.9Hail Mary Club+0.9Overtime Otters +0.6Overtime Otters+0.6Stiff-Arm Stags +0.4Stiff-Arm Stags+0.4Trick-Play Turtles +0.4Trick-Play Turtles+0.4Bubble-Screen Bobcats +0.2Bubble-Screen Bobcats+0.2Midfield Magpies +0.2Midfield Magpies+0.2Neutral Zone −0.1Neutral Zone−0.1Hash-Mark Herons −0.3Hash-Mark Herons−0.3Route-Tree Roadrunners −0.5Route-Tree Roadrunners−0.5Tight-End Terriers −0.5Tight-End Terriers−0.5Motion Mallards −0.5Motion Mallards−0.5Screen-Pass Seagulls −0.8Screen-Pass Seagulls−0.8

Hail Mary Club is living charmed right now, sitting atop the fortune metrics with a luck index of 0.9 after converting 1.1 earned wins into a 2-0 actual record. Overtime Otters are not far behind in the good fortune department, holding a 0.6 luck rating with a 1-1 record derived from just 0.4 earned wins and a 4-18 all-play mark.

Screen-Pass Seagulls reside at the opposite end of the spectrum. They carry the league's lowest luck index at -0.8, standing 0-2 despite earning 0.8 wins on a 9-13 all-play record. Route-Tree Roadrunners and Tight-End Terriers share a -0.5 luck rating, as both sit at 1-1 despite putting up top-tier all-play records of 17-5 and 16-6 respectively.

Next week

Next week’s games

On the line in every game: Bye seedWildcard race

Neutral Zone
1-1 · #6
vs
Tight-End Terriers
1-1 · #2
Trick-Play Turtles
1-1 · #8
vs
Hail Mary Club
2-0 · #5
Stiff-Arm Stags
2-0 · #1
vs
Screen-Pass Seagulls
0-2 · #10
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
1-1 · #9
vs
Midfield Magpies
1-1 · #7
Game of the week
Route-Tree Roadrunners
1-1 · #3
vs
Hash-Mark Herons
1-1 · #4
Overtime Otters
1-1 · #11
vs
Motion Mallards
0-2 · #12

The designated Game of the Week features a heavy-hitting matchup between Route-Tree Roadrunners (1-1) and Hash-Mark Herons (1-1), as two top-four scoring rosters collide with early bye seed and wildcard implications on the line.

Elsewhere around the slate: Neutral Zone (1-1) takes on Tight-End Terriers (1-1). Trick-Play Turtles (1-1) tests their fortunes against undefeated Hail Mary Club (2-0). Stiff-Arm Stags (2-0) looks to keep rolling against Screen-Pass Seagulls (0-2). Bubble-Screen Bobcats (1-1) meets Midfield Magpies (1-1). Overtime Otters (1-1) faces Motion Mallards (0-2).

There are no NFL teams on bye for Week 3.

The transaction desk

What moved on the wire

Waiver · this weekFAAB $5
Screen-Pass Seagulls
  • Add Ivan Sevvik QB
  • Drop Nolan Pelford WR
Waiver · this weekFAAB $5
Hash-Mark Herons
  • Add Orion Rokford QB
  • Drop Levi Iskmark RB
Free agent · this week
Neutral Zone
  • Add Elias Uldstead WR
  • Drop Wade Zangate TE
Free agent · this week
Neutral Zone
  • Add Xander Quinmere WR
  • Drop Elias Uldstead WR

The wire saw modest activity this week, with league managers completing 4 total transactions. The trade market remains completely dormant, with 0 trades executed so far this season.