Week 1 · Season 2026 · 12 teams

Jet-Sweep Jackals

The lead

Bubble-Screen Bobcats lost by 5.41, and a perfect lineup adds 22.56, including Clay Ashholt.

Bubble-Screen Bobcats lost by 5.41, and a perfect lineup adds 22.56, including Clay Ashholt. The decisions made on Sunday morning sit on the bench until Tuesday afternoon, looking remarkably clear in hindsight. Leaving those points out of the active roster was the difference between a 1-0 start and sitting at rank 11 after Week 1. They will be fine. Nobody has checked, but the math says the points were there.

Bubble-Screen Bobcats started 80.62; a perfect lineup adds 22.56; Hail Mary Club scored 86.03STARTED 80.62A PERFECT LINEUP ADDS 22.56Hail Mary Club scored 86.03and won by 5.41
A perfect lineup adds
22.56
More than the 5.41-point loss. Clay Ashholt scored 25.75 on the bench.
Coach of the week
Hash-Mark Herons
of the best possible lineup
98.5%
Player of the week
Lucian Torvik
RB · Hash-Mark Herons · season high
37.92
Bust of the week
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
of the best possible lineup
78.1%

Around the league

Results

Won by 35.40
Tight-End Terriers134.19
Screen-Pass Seagulls98.79

Tight-End Terriers

TopEmmett Ashridge 27.06 · Graham Pelton 22.78 · Maxwell Falmere 17.35

Bench regretBrecken Norworth 15.50

Screen-Pass Seagulls

TopJaxon Eldvik 23.91 · Reid Salcrest 15.14 · Rowan Kelbrook 14.13

Bench regretWyatt Zanfield 15.60

Won by 5.41Nail-biter
Hail Mary Club86.03
Bubble-Screen Bobcats80.62

Hail Mary Club

TopRhett Hanmere 18.18 · Tucker Belfield 17.86 · Griffin Zanshaw 15.01

Bench regretPreston Eldmont 9.67

Bubble-Screen Bobcats

TopGriffin Hanwell 19.44 · Tristan Caldale 12.80 · Jonas Torford 11.78

Bench regretClay Ashholt 25.75

Won by 30.02Week high
Hash-Mark Herons141.11
Neutral Zone111.09

Hash-Mark Herons

TopLucian Torvik 37.92 · Hudson Halton 33.34 · Finn Barley 14.79

Bench regretBeau Uldwick 17.76

Neutral Zone

TopRudy Gorwell 22.65 · Hale Dormoor 19.21 · Rudy Uldcrest 15.62

Bench regretPreston Varfield 18.80

Won by 41.60
Trick-Play Turtles118.91
Overtime Otters77.31

Trick-Play Turtles

TopBrecken Barmark 23.55 · Bennett Kelcombe 21.31 · Tanner Eldmoor 18.09

Bench regretNolan Hanwyn 18.03

Overtime Otters

TopEmmett Belcott 18.01 · Ty Tevwick 13.50 · Kade Hanworth 13.28

Bench regretAmos Kesbrook 13.32

Won by 36.72
Stiff-Arm Stags124.72
Motion Mallards88.00

Stiff-Arm Stags

TopGrady Falstead 30.22 · Cameron Salshaw 25.94 · Porter Mormont 14.79

Bench regretTucker Norden 12.21

Motion Mallards

TopHayes Uldfield 20.84 · Ty Ashfield 17.33 · Jonas Zanwyn 15.60

Bench regretHale Marford 17.74

Won by 8.86
Midfield Magpies124.23
Route-Tree Roadrunners115.37

Midfield Magpies

TopAmos Quincombe 23.76 · Titus Morwick 20.50 · Tobias Jormont 20.01

Bench regretJonas Ixton 14.73

Route-Tree Roadrunners

TopZeke Rokholt 23.25 · Kellan Dorvane 23.07 · Magnus Belstead 18.98

Bench regretKellan Pribrook 17.93

Tight-End Terriers built a 35.4 margin over Screen-Pass Seagulls, powered by Emmett Ashridge to finish with 134.19 points.

Hail Mary Club picked up a victory with 86.03 points, holding off Bubble-Screen Bobcats by 5.41 in the week's tightest finish. Griffin Hanwell led all scorers in the game for Bubble-Screen Bobcats, but the roster fell short at 80.62.

Hash-Mark Herons set the pace for the entire 12-team league with 141.11 points, leaning on Lucian Torvik to defeat Neutral Zone by 30.02. Neutral Zone put up 111.09 in the effort.

Trick-Play Turtles delivered a 41.6 margin against Overtime Otters, securing a 118.91 to 77.31 win behind a top performance from Brecken Barmark.

Stiff-Arm Stags posted 124.72 points to clear Motion Mallards by 36.72, with Grady Falstead putting up the top numbers in the matchup.

Midfield Magpies edged Route-Tree Roadrunners 124.23 to 115.37, using an 8.86 margin and a strong day from Amos Quincombe to secure the win.

Standings

Standings by points

1Hash-Mark Herons1-0141
2Tight-End Terriers1-0134
3Stiff-Arm Stags1-0125
4Midfield Magpies1-0124
5Trick-Play Turtles1-0119
6Route-Tree Roadrunners0-1115
7Neutral Zone0-1111
8Screen-Pass Seagulls0-199
9Motion Mallards0-188
10Hail Mary Club1-086
11Bubble-Screen Bobcats0-181
12Overtime Otters0-177

1. Hash-Mark Herons (1-0, 141.11 PF) 2. Tight-End Terriers (1-0, 134.19 PF) 3. Stiff-Arm Stags (1-0, 124.72 PF) 4. Midfield Magpies (1-0, 124.23 PF) 5. Trick-Play Turtles (1-0, 118.91 PF) 6. Route-Tree Roadrunners (0-1, 115.37 PF) 7. Neutral Zone (0-1, 111.09 PF) 8. Screen-Pass Seagulls (0-1, 98.79 PF) 9. Motion Mallards (0-1, 88.0 PF) 10. Hail Mary Club (1-0, 86.03 PF) 11. Bubble-Screen Bobcats (0-1, 80.62 PF) 12. Overtime Otters (0-1, 77.31 PF)

Next week

Next week’s games

On the line in every game: Bye seedWildcard race

Game of the week
Tight-End Terriers
1-0
vs
Hail Mary Club
1-0
Screen-Pass Seagulls
0-1
vs
Neutral Zone
0-1
Trick-Play Turtles
1-0
vs
Bubble-Screen Bobcats
0-1
Stiff-Arm Stags
1-0
vs
Hash-Mark Herons
1-0
Overtime Otters
0-1
vs
Midfield Magpies
1-0
Route-Tree Roadrunners
0-1
vs
Motion Mallards
0-1

The Game of Week spotlight falls on 1-0 Tight-End Terriers taking on 1-0 Hail Mary Club.

Elsewhere on the schedule, 0-1 Screen-Pass Seagulls match up with 0-1 Neutral Zone, while 1-0 Trick-Play Turtles play host to 0-1 Bubble-Screen Bobcats.

In a battle of unbeaten rosters, 1-0 Stiff-Arm Stags draw 1-0 Hash-Mark Herons.

0-1 Overtime Otters meet 1-0 Midfield Magpies, and 0-1 Route-Tree Roadrunners round out the slate against 0-1 Motion Mallards.